Building Futures East is committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any requests concerning the use of your personal data or any queries with regard to our processing of it please contact us by e-mail admin@buildingfutureseast.org

The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be placed on the Website and you should always review the Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

Who are we?

Building Futures East is the registered Data Controller.

Postal address: Building Futures East, Low Yard, White Street Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, NE6 3PJ

Telephone: 0191 263 2752

Email:admin@buildingfutureseast.org

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

What personal information do we collect?

We collect details from you when you make an enquiry about our services.  This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We will only collect the information needed to deliver the service you have asked us to provide.  For some services, we may need to ask you to provide some more sensitive personal information, for example, age, gender and health or disability information.  This is only collected when required under the contract we are delivering.

What do we do with your information?

When you give us your personal information we will only use it to:

  • provide the services you have requested from us
  • meet our legal obligations
  • for internal record keeping and to help us to improve our service

Building Futures East will not sell your personal information to third parties, transfer your information internationally or use your data for automatic profiling.

We will never share your information with third parties unless it is to comply with a contract, law or regulation and we have your prior consent.  In such cases, we will make sure you clearly understand the type of information we need, how long we need to keep it and what it is used for.

Security

At Building Futures East, we are committed to keeping your information secure.  We have sufficiently secure physical and electronic storage facilities to make sure your information is accessible only by those who are authorised to.

Full details of our Data and Information Security policy can be obtained by contacting admin@buildingfutureseast.org

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is sent from the website to your computer.  It contains information about you as a user on the website to personalise your experience.  For example, to determine if you are a registered user and if so, allow you access to the registration protected areas of the site.

Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit and will be removed when your browser window is closed.

Permanent cookies are stored for a period of time and are used to identify you when you return to the site.  For example, your username may be remembered on the login page.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Building Futures East website.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to certain parts of the website.  This information does not identify anyone personally.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links and left our site, we cannot be responsible for the security, protection and privacy of information you provide whilst using these sites and such sites are not covered by this privacy statement.  You should always refer to the privacy notice/statement that applies to the website you wish to access.

Last updated

3rd July 2024