Building Futures East is committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any requests concerning the use of your personal data or any queries with regard to our processing of it please contact us by e-mail admin@buildingfutureseast.org

The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be placed on the Website and you should always review the Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

 

Who are we?

Building Futures East Ltd is the registered Data Controller

Registered address:  Low Yard, White Street, Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 3PJ

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to see what information Building Futures East holds about you and to ask for the information to be amended if it is incorrect.  This is called a ‘subject access request’.  To make such a request, please email admin@buildingfutureseast.org with ‘Subject Access Request’ in the subject line and this will be forwarded to the relevant person.  Alternatively, you can make a request in writing to our registered address and it will be acknowledged.  Your request will be carried out within one month, unless there is good reason why this is not possible.  In this event, we will contact you and explain the reasons for this within the month.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your information at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by email at admin@buildingfutureseast.org and your request will be forwarded to the relevant person.  Your request will be carried out within one month, unless there is good reason why this is not possible.  In this event, we will contact you and explain the reasons for this within the month.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  You can find out more information about raising a concern via the following link:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect details from you when you make an enquiry about our services.  This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We will only collect the information needed to deliver the service you have asked us to provide.  For some services, we may need to ask you to provide some more sensitive personal information, for example, age, gender and health or disability information.  This is only collected when required under the contract we are delivering.

 

What do we do with your information?

When you give us your personal information we will only use it to:

  • provide the services you have requested from us
  • meet our legal obligations
  • for internal record keeping and to help us to improve our service

Building Futures East will not sell your personal information to third parties, transfer your information internationally or use your data for automatic profiling.

We will never share your information with third parties unless it is to comply with a contract, law or regulation and we have your prior consent.  In such cases, we will make sure you clearly understand the type of information we need, how long we need to keep it and what it is used for.

 

Security

At Building Futures East, we are committed to keeping your information secure.  We have sufficiently secure physical and electronic storage facilities to make sure your information is accessible only by those who are authorised to.

Full details of our Data and Information Security policy can be obtained by contacting admin@buildingfutureseast.org

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is sent from the website to your computer.  It contains information about you as a user on the website to personalise your experience.  For example, to determine if you are a registered user and if so, allow you access to the registration protected areas of the site.

Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit and will be removed when your browser window is closed.

Permanent cookies are stored for a period of time and are used to identify you when you return to the site.  For example, your username may be remembered on the login page.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Building Futures East website.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to certain parts of the website.  This information does not identify anyone personally.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links and left our site, we cannot be responsible for the security, protection and privacy of information you provide whilst using these sites and such sites are not covered by this privacy statement.  You should always refer to the privacy notice/statement that applies to the website you wish to access.