Building Futures East Celebrates Success in 2012

Tuesday 10th July saw Building Futures East hold its first Celebration of Success Event.

The ‘Celebration of Success’ which was held at Newcastle Civic Centre’s Council Chambers, saw in excess of 120 people celebrate the achievements of our learning groups and was a chance for families and friends, business partners and employers alike to get an insight into just how successful our learners are in achieving their goals of gaining qualifications and employment.

The Winners

The event was extremely well supported by our sponsors and presenters, all of whom we thank for their ongoing support, participation and enthusiasm to help us continue to thrive and grow.

Of course, most importantly we would like to say a big

‘CONGRATULATIONS’

to all of our nominees and winners who are listed below.

We have had lots of positive feedback on the event so if you would like to see your comments ‘up in lights’ please send them in to us via the “Contact Us” form or email caroline.hasson@buildingfutureseast.org

Here are some of the comments we have received so far…keep them coming!

“That was a great afternoon, very proud, you have all done really well, I’m looking forward to the next one. “

“That went off well, my learner was really happy to receive her award.”

“There was a real positive buzz about the room. You could feel the good atmosphere when you walked in.”

“Congratulations on a lovely event this afternoon.”

“I am so pleased that my son had the opportunity to work with such skilful, wonderful tutors at BFE.  The work you do with youngsters who have learning difficulties and ADHD is amazing.  I cannot thank you enough.”

Adam Harrison Winner of Junior Learner of the Year receives his award from Steve Waggett of Clugston

Walkergate Primary Junior Learners with Tutor Dennis Baldwin and Head Teacher Debi Bailey
Customer Service Learner of the Year, Seyed Hoseyni, is presented with his award by his proud Tutor Fiona Hall at BFE's site on Walker riverside

IT Learner of the Year Winner Linda Lockhart was presented with her award by Helen Tweddle, Head of Operations at Building Futures East's main site on Walker riverside

Outstanding Achiever of the Year Winner Clare McCann receiving her award from Debi Bailey, Head Teacher of Walkergate Primary School
Alternative Curriculum Learner of the Year Winner Charlton Green receiving his award from Chris Elves, Project Manager of NAC Group
Trainer of the Year Winner Fiona Hall receives her award from Anthony Woods-Waters, Chief Executive of Building Futures East
Childcare Learner of the Year Winner Emma Watson was presented with her award by Christine Paxton, Business Development Manager of NCFE
Construction Learner of the Year Winner Catherine Ingoe presented with her award by Richard Wood, Director of Brims Construction
Science City Learner of the Year Winner James Hurst received his award from Nick Powell, Community Engagement Officer of Newcastle Science City
Healthcare Learner of the Year Hazel Saint collected her award from Lesley-Anne Kirk, Operations Manager of Ingeus
Father Michael Conaty MBE Chairman of Building Futures East gave The Opening Address at the Celebration of Success
The Welcome Speech was given by Anthony Woods-Waters, Chief Executive of Building Futures East
Petrina McQuillan received a nominee certificate on behalf of Kristopher Ziabens who was nominated for Alternative Curriculum Learner of the Year
Nathan Lomas-Bell was presented with an Alternative Curriculum certificate by Chris Elves, Project Manager of NAC
The Winners
Kieran Dillon is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Kyle Hough is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Ellie Mole is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Kyle Patterson is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Robbie Stobbs is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Nathan Burn is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Mason Hawthorne is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Brett Butcher is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
Dillon Taylor is presented with his award by Steve Waggett of Clugston
AWARD PRESENTED BY NOMINEES WINNER
Construction Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Richard Wood

Director

Brims

Catherine Ingoe

John-Paul Bennett

Casimiro Da Silva

Catherine Ingoe
IT Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Madeleine Griffith

PR Manager

Guerilla Communications Ltd

Anthony Cochrane

Linda Lockhart

Michelle Allan

Colin White

Linda Lockhart
Childcare Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Christine Paxton

Business Development Manager

NCFE

Ewelina Pawlak

Toni Dixon

Emma Watson

Emma Watson
Alternative Curriculum Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Chris Elves

Project Manager

NAC Group

Charlton Green

Kristopher Ziabens

Charlton Green
Junior Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Steve Waggett

Business Manager

Clugston

Adam Harrison

Dylan Taylor

Ellie Mole

Adam Harrison
Customer Service Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Chris Muir

Group Finance Director

Northgate plc

Dionne Powley

Seyed Hoseyni

Sarah Hogarth

Seyed Hoseyni
Healthcare Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Lesley-Anne Kirk

Operations Manager

Ingeus

Claire McCann

Donna McDonald

Hazel Saint

Ashley Spearman

Ashleigh Morgan

Lance Hutton

Hazel Saint
Science City Project Learner of the Year Award 2011/12 Nick Powell

Community Engagement Officer

Science City

Hazel Saint

Ashley Spearman

Ashleigh Morgan

James Hurst

Steven Cavagan

Pisco Dimbueni

Laura McKenzie

James Hurst
Outstanding Achiever of the Year Award 2011/12 Debi Bailey

Head Teacher

Walkergate Primary School

From all of the above nominees Claire McCann
Trainer of the Year Award 2011/12 Anthony Woods-Waters Chief Executive

Building Futures East

Fiona Hall

Similar Posts